SWIFT KR12

The new Swift KR12 Ribbon Splicer by America Ilsintech offers the rugged durability that all Swift splicers are known for plus the improved productivity of a dual heater system. It is ideal for campus, building and data center backbone applications where high fiber counts are required. With a compact, light, rugged design and a long life battery, the KR12 provides resistance to shock, dust, and water, and delivers exceptional optimal performance.     

Brochure

Interested in a product?

  • Wide 127mm (5.0 in) Color LCD monitor with electrostatic touch screen & bidirectional operation system
  • Powerful lithium polymer battery with large capacity (4700mAh)
  • User friendly GUI
  • Resistance to shock, dust, and water
  • LED lamp installed on the wind cover for low light conditions 
Category Description
Fiber alignment
Ribbon
Applicable type of fibers
SM (G.652); MM (G.651); DS (G.653); NZDS (G.655)
Fiber count
Single fiber; 2-12 ribbon fiber
Applicable fiber dimensions
Single: Cladding diameter: 125㎛; Coating diameter 250: 900㎛
Ribbon: Cladding diameter: 125㎛; Ribbon fiber thickness 0.25 to 0.40mm
Fiber setting and cleaved length
10mm
Splicing modes
Splice mode: 100, Heat mode: 100
Typical splice loss
SM: 0.05dB, MM: 0.02dB, DS: 0.08dB, NZDS: 0.08dB
Return loss
> 60dB (typical)
Splicing time
Typical 16 sec. with standard SM (ITU-T G.652)
Sleeve heating time
1~2 core 20 sec.; 4-12 core 50 sec. 
Applicable protection sleeve
40mm, 60mm (fiber)/Micro
Storage of splice result
The last 10,000 results to be stored in the internal memory.(Image 10,000 results)
External SDHC memory slot.
Tension test
2N/4.4N (option)
Operating condition
Altitude: 0-3,660m above sea level, Temperature: -10ºC ~ 50ºC (-14ºF ~ 122ºF); Humidity: 0~95%;
Wind: 15m/s, non-condensing, dust proof, water proof, shock proof
Storage condition
Temperature: -40ºC~ 80ºC (40ºF ~ 176ºC); Humidity: 0~95%
Dimension
130(W) x 158(L) x 126(H) mm (excluding bumper)
Weight
2.1kg (including battery)
Viewing method and display
Two CMOS cameras and 127mm (5.0 in) color LCD monitor with Electrostatic touch screen
Fiber view and magnification
X/Y : 20X; Max 60X
Power supply
100~240V AC
No. of splice cycles with battery
Typical 200 cycles (6000mAh)
Electrode life
Up to 3,000 splices
Terminals
USB, External power (DC 12V (available for car cigar jack)); DC output 13.2-16.8V
Category Model Q’ty
Arc fusion splicer
SWIFT KR12
1
Battery
K3347 (6000mAh)
1
AC adapter
100-240V
1
Instructions for use
1
Spare electrode
EI-28
1 pair
Transporting case
Hard Case
1
Cooling tray
1
Tool box
1
USB cable
1
Cleaver
CI-03RT
1
Manual stripper
IHS-12
1
Alcohol dispenser
1
Fiber holder
H7 Series
1 pair
DC-output cable
1
Category Model
Battery
K3347 (6000mAh)
Cleaver blade
BI-07
Electrode
EI-28
Ribbonizing holder kit
Sleeve loader (2ea)
Sleeve
R-F40(40mm)
Sleeve clamp
Optical fiber holder
H7-4-10, H7-8-10, H7-12-10, H7-250-10, H7-900-10, H7-2.5-10, H7-IN-10, H7-2-10, H7-6-10, H7-10-10, MPO-10, KR7-12
Ribbon separator
Need a Sales Rep?
close slider

 

Looking for a sales rep in your region?

 

Use our interactive mapping tool for direct lines, email, and locations.

See Map