SWIFT K33A 

America Ilsintech introduces the new Swift K33A, a premium IPAAs All In One Core Alignment splicer. The K33A offers Ilsintech’s exclusive All In One system that provides the best workability, integration 5 functions into one unit (striping, cleaning,, cleaving, splicing, and protecting). This compact and rugged fiber splicer is ideal for medium and long range optical circuit, LAN, CATV, FTTx. With a rotating blade that can allow up to 75,000 cleaves, the K33A combines long-lasting durability with high precision performance.

Brochure

Interested in a product?

  • Remote maintenance via Internet
  • The fusion splicer with All-in-One system provides the best workability with integrated 5 functions in one unit (stripping, cleaning, cleaving, splicing, and protecting)
  • No scratches on fiber by thermal stripping (extended tensile of fiber strength by 3kg more)
  • Wide 127mm (5.0 in) Color LCD monitor with electrostatic touch screen & bidirectional operation system
  • Powerful lithium polymer battery with large capacity (6000mAh)
  • Resistance to shock, dust, and water
  • Compatible with Fusion Splice-On Connector (FSOC) in accordance with the industry standard
  • Rotating blade allows up to 75,000 cleaves
Category Description
Fiber alignment
IPAAS Core Alignment
Applicable type of fibers
SM (G.652); MM (G.651); DS (G.653); NZDS (G.655); SM (G.657 A2/B2); SM (G.657 B3)
Fiber count
Single fiber
Applicable fiber dimensions
Cladding diameter: 80~150㎛, Coating diameter: 100㎛-1000
Fiber setting and cleaved length
250㎛,: 5-16mm; 900㎛: 8-16mm
Splicing modes
Splice mode: 100, Heat mode: 50
Typical splice loss
SM: 0.02dB, MM: 0.01dB, DS: 0.04dB, NZDS: 0.04dB
Return loss
> 60dB (typical)
Splicing time
Typical 9 sec.
Sleeve heating time
9 sec. (IS-45 sleeve, IS-45 mode), 13 sec. (IS-60 sleeve, IS-60 mode)
Applicable protection sleeve
40mm or 60mm (fiber)/28mm or 32mm (connector)
Storage of splice result
The last 10,000 results to be stored in the internal memory.(Image 10,000 results)
Tension test
2N/4.4N (Option)
Operating condition
Altitude: 0-5,000m above sea level, Temperature: -10ºC ~ 50ºC (-14ºF ~ 122ºF); Humidity: 0~95%;
Wind: 15m/s, non-condensing, dust proof, water proof, shock proof
Storage condition
Temperature: -40ºC~ 80ºC (-40ºF ~ 176ºC); Humidity: 0~95%
Dimension
136(W) x 215(L) x 137(H) mm (excluding bumper)
Weight
2.45kg (including battery)
Viewing method and display
Two CMOS cameras and 127mm (5.0 in) color LCD monitor with Electrostatic touch screen
Fiber view and magnification
X/Y : 200X; Max 400X
Power supply
100~240V AC
No. of splice cycles with battery
Typical 282 cycles (6000mAh)
Electrode life
Up to 10,000 splices
Blade life
Up to 75,000 fibers
Terminals
USB, external power (DC 12V available for car cigar jack)
Category Model Q’ty
Arc fusion splicer
SWIFT K33A
1
Battery
K3360 (6000mAh)
1
AC adapter
100-240V
1
Instructions for use
1
Spare electrode
EI-23
1 pair
Transporting case
Hard Case
1
Cooling tray
1
Tool box
1
Cleaver
CS-07FT
1
Category Model
Battery
K3360 (6000mAh)
Cleaver blade
BI-07
Electrode
EI-23
External power
DC 12V (available for car cigar jack)
Sleeve loader (2ea)
Sleeve
S-160(60mm), S-140(40mm)
Sleeve clamp
SOC connector SC, LC, FC, ST (refer to FTTx Solution catalogue)
Optical fiber holder
HS-250, HS-900, HS-2.5, HS-IN,HS-SC/FC, HS-ILC, HS-ST,LS-900 (loose tube)
Cleaver
EF-07FT
Need a Sales Rep?
close slider

 

Looking for a sales rep in your region?

 

Use our interactive mapping tool for direct lines, email, and locations.

See Map